Inspiration Awards 2019

Monday, April 29, 2019

The winners of the second annual David Ross Education Trust Inspiration Awards for Teaching Excellence were announced on Friday evening (26 April) at an awards ceremony sponsored by Simply Education.  The gala dinner, held at the Trust’s Northampton secondary school, Malcolm Arnold Academy, celebrated the outstanding work of exceptional teachers, teaching assistants and non-teaching staff across the Trust’s 34 academies.

The event was kindly funded by sponsors’ donations, with all profits going to the Trust’s Inspiration Fund. The Inspiration Fund is used to create thousands of incredible opportunities for the Trust’s 13,000 students, to help them develop their passions and discover their talents.

Rowena Hackwood, Chief Executive Officer at the David Ross Education Trust, said: “We were overwhelmed by the hundreds of nominations we received for our second annual Inspiration Awards for Teaching Excellence.  It was a fantastic evening and wonderful to see so many colleagues being recognised for their outstanding contributions they make to our students’ lives. Congratulations to all of our winners for their richly deserved awards.  Thank you to our sponsors too, whose tremendous support made our annual awards possible.”

THE DAVID ROSS EDUCATION TRUST INSPIRATION AWARDS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE 2019

The Inspiration Fund Award for the Arts, Dance & Drama

    • Finalists: Havelock Academy, Humberston Academy & Ingoldsby Primary Academy

 

  • Winner: Humberston Academy in Grimsby

 

The Inspiration Fund Award for Music, sponsored by the David Ross Foundation

    • Finalists: Alex Green at Skegness Grammar School & Tim Wilson at Quay Academy

 

  • Winner: Tim Wilson at Quay Academy

 

  • Highly commended: Alex Green at Skegness Grammar School

The Inspiration Fund Award for Sport, sponsored by the David Ross Foundation

  • Finalists: Steph Powell at Skegness Grammar School, Andy Usher at Bringhurst Primary School & Alex Green, DRET Sports Enrichment

 

  • Winner: Alex Green, DRET Sports Enrichment

 

Outstanding Academy Fundraising for the Inspiration Fund

    • Finalists: Fairfield Academy, Newnham Primary Academy, Havelock Academy

 

  • Winner: Newnham Primary Academy in Northamptonshire

 

Primary Academy Teacher of the Year

    • Finalists: Danielle Storey at Hogsthorpe Primary Academy,  Ryan Yung at Edward Heneage Primary Academy & Eve Kenny at Greenfields Primary School

 

  • Winner: Danielle Storey at Hogsthorpe Primary Academy

 

Secondary Academy Teacher of the Year

    • Finalists: Sarah Brown at Thomas Middlecott Academy, Rhyanne Walters at Humberston Academy & Leanne Liddel at  Malcolm Arnold Academy

 

  • Winner: Rhyanne Walters, Humberston Academy

 

Primary Sport Academy of the Year

    • Finalists: Wold Academy & Bringhurst Primary School

 

  • Winner: Bringhurst Primary School in Leicestershire

 

  • Highly commended: Wold Academy

Secondary Sport Academy of the Year

    • Finalists: Thomas Middlecott Academy, Malcolm Arnold Academy & Barnes Wallis Academy

 

  • Winner: Barnes Wallis Academy in Lincolnshire

 

  • Highly commended: Malcolm Arnold Academy

Outstanding Use of Technology Award, sponsored by EXA Education

    • Finalists: Brendan Brannigan at Bringhurst Primary School & Lindsey Gardner at Malcolm Arnold Academy

 

  • Winner: Brendan Brannigan at Bringhurst Primary School in Leicestershire

 

  • Highly commended: Lindsey Gardner at Malcolm Arnold Academy

Primary Music Academy of the Year

    • Finalists: Bringhurst Primary School, Quay Academy & Malcolm Arnold Prep School

 

  • Winner: Malcolm Arnold Prep School in Northampton

 

Primary Academy Teaching Assistant of the Year

    • Finalists: Claire Hodgson at Endike Primary Academy, Tania Reynolds at Rockingham Primary School & Tracey Westwood at Thomas Hinderwell Primary School

 

  • Winner: Tracey Westwood at Thomas Hinderwell Primary School in Scarborough

 

Outstanding Teacher in Special Education

    • Finalists: Claire Hutchinson at Eresby Special School & Maria Hargreaves at Havelock Academy

 

  • Winner: Claire Hutchinson at Eresby Special School in Lincolnshire

 

Secondary Music Academy of the Year

    • Finalists: Skegness Grammar School, Thomas Middlecott Academy & Malcolm Arnold Academy

 

  • Winner: Malcolm Arnold Academy in Northampton

 

  • Highly commended: Skegness Grammar School & Thomas Middlecott Academy

Secondary Academy Teaching Assistant of the Year

    • Finalists: Leanne Wilkinson at Thomas Middlecott Academy, Keeley Robinson at Thomas Middlecott Academy & Sharon Hutchison at Humberston Academy

 

  • Winner: Keeley Robinson at Thomas Middlecott in Lincolnshire

 

Non-Teaching Employee of the Year

    • Finalists: Kerry Jefford, The Arbours Primary Academy, Alex Green DRET Sports Enrichment Team & Carol Kerry at Thomas Middlecott

 

  • Winner: Carol Kerry at Thomas Middlecott in Lincolnshire

 

Governor of the Year

    • Finalists: Alan Hancock (Charles Read Academy and Lodge Park Academy),  Chris Blanchard (Barnes Wallis Academy, KEVI and Thomas Middlecott Academy) and Lynsey Robey (Newnham Primary Academy)

 

  • Winner: Chris Blanchard (Barnes Wallis Academy, KEVI and Thomas Middlecott Academy)

 

  • Highly commended: Alan Hancock (Charles Read Academy and Lodge Park Academy)

Headteacher of the Year, sponsored by Navigate

    • Finalists: Jo Myhill Johnson at Thomas Middlecott Academy, Kim Duff at Kings Heath Academy & Dominique Osbourne at Edward Heneage Primary Academy

 

  • Winner: Kim Duff at Kings Heath Academy in Northampton

 

Primary Academy of the Year, sponsored by Simply Education

    • Finalists: Endike Primary Academy, Newham Primary Academy & Quay Primary Academy

 

  • Winner: Quay Primary Academy in Bridlington

 

Secondary Academy of the Year, sponsored by Simply Education

    • Finalists: Skegness Grammar School & Humberston Academy

 

  • Winner: Humberston Academy in Grimsby

 

New Teacher of the Year, sponsored by Simply Education

    • Finalists: Jack Blyth at Humberston Academy, Rachel Tucker at Hogsthorpe Primary School & Jack Greenwood at Malcolm Arnold Academy

 

  • Winner: Jack Greenwood at Malcolm Arnold Academy in Northampton

 

Students’ Teacher of the Year, sponsored by Simply Education

    • Finalists: Laura Howey at Skegness Grammar School, Cheryl Howley at Endike Academy and Kimberley Gospel at Welton CE Academy

 

  • Winner: Laura Howey at Skegness Grammar School

 

Adam Shulman Managing Director of Simply Education,  headline sponsor of the event, said: “Having worked closely with the David Ross Education Trust, we share their vision of providing every student with a world-class education.”

As one of the DRET preferred suppliers Simply Education is delighted to sponsor this amazing event for the second year running which honor’s the achievements of passionate and hard-working individuals within the education sector.”