David Ross Education Trust

David Ross Education Trust

Our mission is to give every child attending one of our schools a world-class education.

Inspiration Awards for Teaching Excellence 2020

Post Information

  • 24th Nov 2020 14:31

Inspiration Awards for Teaching Excellence 2020

Teachers and schools across the David Ross Education Trust were recognised this week for their outstanding commitment to teaching excellence and professionalism in a national awards ceremony, hosted by The David Ross Education Trust and sponsored by Thinking Books. The academy trust, which operates schools across the country, held its annual Inspiration Awards for Teaching Excellence on 16 September 2020 in a virtual ceremony attended by [?].

This year, nineteen awards were presented to individual teachers, teams, and schools, ranging from the “Unsung Hero Award” to “Music Academy of the Year.” A full list of award winners can be found below.

Stuart Burns, CEO of the David Ross Education Trust, said:

“The Inspiration Awards give us the opportunity to celebrate our wonderful colleagues right across the country. My huge congratulations to all the winners this year – they have all clearly gone above and beyond every day, and absolutely deserve to be recognised for their dedication and commitment to our pupils.

“At the David Ross Education Trust, we aim to provide a world class education that broadens our pupils’ horizons – I am incredibly proud that with colleagues like these, we are making that commitment a reality.”

AWARD

WINNER

Exceptional Support Team Member

Kayleigh Stevenson

Teacher in SEN

Ryan Storey

Music Academy of the Year

Quay Academy

Sporting Academy of the Year

Charnwood College

Unsung Hero Award

Wendy Ethridge

Student’s Teacher of the Year

Chloe Webster

Team of the Year – Primary

SLT from Greenfields Primary School and Nursery

Team of the Year – Secondary

The Accelerated Reading Team at Charnwood College

NQT of the Year

Ruby Satchell

Lifetime Achievement Award

Annette Milner – Primary
Julie Thompson – Secondary

Volunteer of the Year

Bill Marson – Primary
Pat Johnson – Secondary

Inspirational Teaching Assistant of the Year – Primary

Michelle Bland

Inspirational Teaching Assistant of the Year – Secondary

Lucy Brotherhood

Inspirational Teacher of the Year – Primary

Shane Crick

Inspirational Teacher of the Year – Secondary

Ruth Baldwin

Inspirational Leader of the Year – Primary

Janey Cooksley

Inspirational Leader of the Year – Secondary

Emma Marshall

Academy of the Year – Primary

Eastfield Academy

Academy of the Year – Secondary

Bobby Moore Academy

  •